Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Citrullus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CucurbitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOURD FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb; hairs often hard from calcium deposits; generally monoecious. Stem: trailing or climbing, 1--many; tendril generally 1 per node, often branched. Leaf: generally simple, alternate, generally palmate-lobed and -veined, petioled; stipules 0. Inflorescence: at nodes; staminate flowers in racemes, panicles, small clusters, (or 1); pistillate flowers generally 1. Flower: unisexual [bisexual], radial; hypanthium > ovary; calyx generally 5-lobed (or +- 0); corolla rotate to cup- or bell-shaped, generally 5-lobed; stamens 3--5 (or +- 1--3 from fusion), anthers twisted together, often > filaments; ovary +- inferior, chambers 3--5, placentas parietal, styles 1--3, stigmas generally lobed, large. Fruit: berry, drying or not, or capsule, irregularly dehiscent, often gourd- or melon-like. Seed: 1--many.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 700 species: especially tropics; some cultivated (Citrullus, watermelon; Cucumis, cucumber; Cucurbita, gourd, pumpkin, squash; Luffa, loofah; Sechium, chayote). Note: Several cultivated species included Bryonia dioica reported as waifs in California (Howell 1958 Wasmann J Biol 16:1--157), but none recently.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Citrullus
Habit: Annual. Stem: +- hairy; tendril branched. Leaf: deeply, +- palmately lobed; 1° lobes +- pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: staminate, pistillate flowers 1, at different nodes. Flower: corolla generally < 3 cm wide, rotate or shallowly cup-shaped, yellow, deeply 5-lobed, fused part < 1 cm; anthers 3, free; stigmas 3, reniform. Fruit: melon-like, indehiscent, spheric to oblong; rind hard, smooth. Seed: many, +- 1 cm.
Species In Genus: 4 species: Africa, southern Asia, Europe. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of citrus)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Brandegea bigelovii
Next taxon: Citrullus lanatus var. citroides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Robert L. Schlising 2016. Citrullus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9015, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Citrullus lanatus var. citroides
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Citrullus colocynthis var. lanatus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Citrullus lanatus var. citroides
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Citrullus lanatus var. citroides
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Citrullus colocynthis var. lanatus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Citrullus colocynthis var. lanatus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Citrullus in CalPhotos