Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Leucothoe

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Leucothoe
Habit: Shrub, small tree, coarsely branched, non- and/or glandular-hairy. Stem: erect. Leaf: alternate, evergreen, serrate. Inflorescence: raceme, in fall, bracted; pedicel jointed to flower, bractlets 2, +- basal. Flower: sepals 5, fused at base; petals 5, fused, [cylindric to] urn-shaped; stamens 10, anthers dehiscing by pores, awns 4, [elongate to] vestigial, filaments +- straight, with hairs, papillae [or only papillae]; ovary superior, chambers 5, placentas axile, stigma truncate [or head-like/peltate]. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, erect, persistent after seed dispersal, dehiscing tip to base. Seed: many per chamber, small, generally winged.
Species In Genus: 5 species: United States, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: name for a princess of Babylon)
eFlora Treatment Author: Walter S. Judd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Kalmia polifolia
Next taxon: Leucothoe davisiae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Walter S. Judd 2016. Leucothoe, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8978, accessed on October 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 01, 2016.


Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 1991 Gary A. Monroe
Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Leucothoe davisiae
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson

More photos of Leucothoe in CalPhotos