Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Erica
HEATH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Erica
Habit: Shrub, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally erect. Leaf: alternate, opposite, or generally whorled, evergreen, leathery; margin entire or minutely dentate, generally rolled under, hiding abaxial surface. Inflorescence: generally raceme, panicle, or umbel, generally bracted; pedicel not jointed to flower, bractlets generally 3. Flower: sepals generally 4, generally free; corolla spheric to tubular, petals generally 4, fused, generally persistent in fruit; stamens generally 8, anthers generally 2-lobed, dehiscing generally by pores or separate slits, generally awned; nectary generally disk-like; ovary superior, chambers 4(8). Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, dehiscing tip to base. Seed: generally several per chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 630 species: southern and eastern Africa, Europe. Etymology: (Latin: heath)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Empetrum nigrum
Next taxon: Erica lusitanica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Erica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8969, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Ericameria discoidea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Ericameria nana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Ericameria suffruticosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Ericameria parishii var. parishii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Ericameria linearifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Ericameria palmeri var. pachylepis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Erica in CalPhotos