Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nolina
BEARGRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RuscaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTCHER'S-BROOM FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to shrub, rhizomed or not. Stem: leafy or scapose. Leaf: 2--15, basal or cauline, cauline clasping or sheathing, petioled [or reduced to scales, with short branches flattened, green, appearing leaf-like]. Inflorescence: terminal or axillary, panicle or raceme. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, generally white (+- pink); perianth parts 4 or 6, fused or not, erect, nodding or pendent; stamens (4)6, +- fused to perianth, anthers attached near base; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: berry, spheric, red, orange-red, or blue-black, or capsule, papery.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 475 species: northern hemisphere, South Africa, northern Australia; species in several genera cultivated as ornamental, house pls. Note: Smilacina moved to Maianthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Nolina
Stem: thick, woody or +- below ground. Leaf: rosettes 6--20 dm, stiff, sword-like, base much expanded, white, fleshy. Inflorescence: panicle or raceme-like, scapose, bracted, < 4 m. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, < 6 mm, +- white; stamens 6, filaments slender; pistil reduced in staminate flowers, pistillate flowers with staminodes; ovary superior, 3-chambered, style and 3 stigmas short, ovules 2 per chamber. Fruit: capsule, papery. Seed: 1--3 per fruit, ovoid.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: southern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (P.C. Nolin, French agriculturist, b. 1717) Note: Leaf widths taken just above expanded leaf base.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & James C. Dice
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Nolina

Previous taxon: Maianthemum stellatum
Next taxon: Nolina bigelovii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal & James C. Dice 2016. Nolina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8943, accessed on February 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 07, 2016.


Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Nolina parryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre

More photos of Nolina in CalPhotos