Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sphaeropteris
AUSTRALIAN TREE FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CyatheaceaeView Description 

Common Name: CLIFF FERN FAMILY
Habit: Trees; rhizome modified as a trunk, generally short-creeping, ascending, or erect; scales especially on trunk tip, stipe bases, small to generally large, generally uniformly tan to brown, among hairs or not. Leaf: generally tufted or short-spaced, 1--1.5[6] m, generally +- alike; stipe firm, not easily crushed, base darker or not; blade [1]2[3]-pinnate [(simple)], +- glabrous or with hairs, hair-like scales, or gland-tipped hairs on axes, veins generally free (netted); axes generally grooved adaxially. Sporangia: sori +- spheric; indusia 0 [saucer- or cup-like to spheric]; spores variously ornamented, scar 3-rayed. Chromosomes: x=69.
Genera In Family: 5--6 genera, +- 600 species: worldwide, generally tropics. Note: Some recognize only 1 genus in family.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith.

Sphaeropteris
Habit: Trunk generally 1, often thickened by fibrous mass of adventitious roots basally, generally with distinct, +- round or oblong leaf scars. Leaf: generally 2-pinnate, stipe scales of various sizes, not intergrading with hairs or black spines, cells of +- 1 size, orientation (not clearly smaller, of different orientation on margin). Sporangia: sori in 1 row on each side of pinnule lobe midvein.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: +- worldwide, southern temperate, tropics (except Africa). Etymology: (Greek: sphere, fern, for sori)
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cyatheaceae
Next taxon: Sphaeropteris cooperi

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Sphaeropteris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89353, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.