Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Tolmiea diplomenziesii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TolmieaView Description 

Common Name: PIG-A-BACK PLANT
Habit: Plant +- hairy, glandular; rhizome scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal and cauline, basal 8--38 cm (including petiole), distal reduced; stipules 3--8 mm, elliptic, leaf-like, with irregular teeth and short bristles; blade 2--11.5 cm wide, ovate, base generally cordate, sometimes bearing plantlets, lobes shallow, teeth sharp. Inflorescence: raceme, 10--80 cm; bracts scale-like. Flower: bilateral; hypanthium free of ovary; calyx cleft between lower 2 lobes, upper 3 larger; petals 4, 8--12 mm, thread-like, brown-purple; stamens 3, opposite 3 upper sepals; pistil 1, ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas 2, parietal. Fruit: capsule. Seed: spiny.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America. Etymology: (W.F. Tolmie, Hudson's Bay Company physician, Fort Vancouver, 1812--1886)
eFlora Treatment Author: Douglas E. Soltis, Pamela S. Soltis & Walter S. Judd

Tolmiea diplomenziesii Judd, Soltis, & P.S. Soltis
NATIVE
Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Moist streambanks; Elevation: < 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to central Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Morphologically similar Tolmiea menziesii (Pursh) Torr. & A. Gray (2n=28) occurs from central Oregon to Alaska.
eFlora Treatment Author: Douglas E. Soltis, Pamela S. Soltis & Walter S. Judd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tolmiea
Next taxon: Scrophulariaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Tolmiea diplomenziesii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Douglas E. Soltis, Pamela S. Soltis & Walter S. Judd 2016. Tolmiea diplomenziesii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89306, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Tolmiea diplomenziesii:
NW, n CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.