Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hesperocyparis stephensonii
CUYAMACA CYPRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HesperocyparisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WESTERN CYPRESS
Habit: Large shrub, 1- or multi-trunked tree, often pyramidal in youth; monoecious. Stem: young shoots or branches generally cylindric (sometimes +- 4-angled or flat), generally in 3-dimensional clusters. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, of 1 kind, scale-like, closely appressed, overlapping. Pollen Cone: terminal, 2--6.5 mm, 1.3--3 mm diam, generally yellow. Seed Cone: 10--50 mm, woody, +- spheric to widely cylindric, maturing 2nd year, generally closed and attached beyond maturity (> 2 years); scales (4)6--12, peltate, abutting, shield- or wedge-shaped, projection generally > 1 mm especially 1st year, pointed, base level with or rising from edge. Seed: 60--150 per cone, flat, wings generally 2, vestigial; cotyledons generally 3--5. Chromosomes: 2n=22(23,24).
Species In Genus: 16 species: western and central North America, Central America. Etymology: (Greek: western cypress)

Hesperocyparis stephensonii (C.B. Wolf) Bartel
NATIVE
Habit: Tree (5)10--16 m. Stem: bark smooth, thin, peeling in thin strips or plates, red-brown to cherry-red; ultimate branches 1--1.3 mm diam, cylindric. Leaf: of 1 kind, gray-green; glands generally inactive, conspicuous or not, resin 0. Seed Cone: 17--27(30) mm, spheric, dull gray to brown; scales 6--8(10), projection conspicuous and conic. Seed: 3.6--6(8) mm, glaucous or not, dark to red-brown; attachment scar conspicuous. Chromosomes: 2n=22(23,24).
Ecology: Chaparral; Elevation: 910--1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: sw PR (Cuyamaca Mtns); Distribution Outside California: northwestern Baja California.
Synonyms: Callitropsis stephensonii (C.B. Wolf) D.P. Little; Cupressus arizonica Greene subsp. stephensonii (C.B. Wolf) E. Murray; Cupressus arizonica var. stephensonii (C.B. Wolf) Little; Cupressus arizonica subsp. revealiana (Silba) Silba; Cupressus arizonica var. revealiana Silba; Cupressus stephensonii C.B. Wolf; Hesperocyparis revealiana (Silba) Silba; Cupressus revealiana (Silba) Bisbee; Cupressus arizonica Greene subsp. arizonica, misappl.; Callitropsis arizonica (Greene) D.P. Little, misappl.; Cupressus arizonica var. glabra (Sudw.) Little, misappl
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Hesperocyparis sargentii
Next taxon: Juniperus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hesperocyparis stephensonii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jim A. Bartel 2016. Hesperocyparis stephensonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89303, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Hesperocyparis stephensonii:
sw PR (Cuyamaca Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.