Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hesperocyparis pygmaea
PYGMY CYPRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HesperocyparisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WESTERN CYPRESS
Habit: Large shrub, 1- or multi-trunked tree, often pyramidal in youth; monoecious. Stem: young shoots or branches generally cylindric (sometimes +- 4-angled or flat), generally in 3-dimensional clusters. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, of 1 kind, scale-like, closely appressed, overlapping. Pollen Cone: terminal, 2--6.5 mm, 1.3--3 mm diam, generally yellow. Seed Cone: 10--50 mm, woody, +- spheric to widely cylindric, maturing 2nd year, generally closed and attached beyond maturity (> 2 years); scales (4)6--12, peltate, abutting, shield- or wedge-shaped, projection generally > 1 mm especially 1st year, pointed, base level with or rising from edge. Seed: 60--150 per cone, flat, wings generally 2, vestigial; cotyledons generally 3--5. Chromosomes: 2n=22(23,24).
Species In Genus: 16 species: western and central North America, Central America. Etymology: (Greek: western cypress)

Hesperocyparis pygmaea (Lemmon) Bartel
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub or tree, 1--2 m on sterile soil, 10--20(50) m on rich soil; with long whip-like ultimate shoot. Stem: bark fibrous, gray-brown; ultimate branches 0.9--1.1 mm diam, cylindric. Leaf: generally dark dull green, resin 0. Seed Cone: 12--27(35) mm, spheric to generally widely elliptic, tan aging gray; scales 6--10. Seed: 2.5--4.7(5.5) mm, not glaucous, dark red-brown to black, shiny or not; attachment scar inconspicuous.
Ecology: Closed-cone-pine/cypress forests, mixed-evergreen forest, coastal terraces; Elevation: 50--200(300) m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCo (Mendocino, Sonoma cos.); Distribution Outside California: reported from southwestern Oregon.
Synonyms: Callitropsis pygmaea (Lemmon) D.P. Little; Cupressus goveniana Gordon subsp. pygmaea (Lemmon) A. Camus; Cupressus goveniana Gordon subsp. pygmaea (Lemmon) Bartel, superfl.; Cupressus goveniana subsp. pigmaea, orth. var.; Cupressus pygmaea (Lemmon) Sarg.; Cupressus goveniana Gordon var. pygmaea Lemmon; Cupressus goveniana subsp. pygmaea (Lemmon) A. Camus; Cupressus goveniana Gordon var. pygmaea Lemmon
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Hesperocyparis nevadensis
Next taxon: Hesperocyparis sargentii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jim A. Bartel 2016. Hesperocyparis pygmaea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89301, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Hesperocyparis pygmaea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Hesperocyparis pygmaea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Hesperocyparis pygmaea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Hesperocyparis pygmaea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Hesperocyparis pygmaea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hesperocyparis pygmaea:
s NCo (Mendocino, Sonoma cos.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.