Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hesperocyparis macnabiana
MCNAB CYPRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HesperocyparisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WESTERN CYPRESS
Habit: Large shrub, 1- or multi-trunked tree, often pyramidal in youth; monoecious. Stem: young shoots or branches generally cylindric (sometimes +- 4-angled or flat), generally in 3-dimensional clusters. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, of 1 kind, scale-like, closely appressed, overlapping. Pollen Cone: terminal, 2--6.5 mm, 1.3--3 mm diam, generally yellow. Seed Cone: 10--50 mm, woody, +- spheric to widely cylindric, maturing 2nd year, generally closed and attached beyond maturity (> 2 years); scales (4)6--12, peltate, abutting, shield- or wedge-shaped, projection generally > 1 mm especially 1st year, pointed, base level with or rising from edge. Seed: 60--150 per cone, flat, wings generally 2, vestigial; cotyledons generally 3--5. Chromosomes: 2n=22(23,24).
Species In Genus: 16 species: western and central North America, Central America. Etymology: (Greek: western cypress)

Hesperocyparis macnabiana (A. Murray bis) Bartel
NATIVE
Habit: Large shrub 3--10 m (multi-trunked tree 10--18 m). Stem: bark fibrous, gray-brown; ultimate branches 0.8--1.1 mm diam, +- 4-sided, ultimate 2 orders of shoots in 1 plane. Leaf: blue- to dull gray-green to gray; resin copious, sticky when fresh. Pollen Cone: 2--3 mm, 2 mm diam; scales generally 8; pollen sacs 3--5 per scale. Seed Cone: 15--21(25) mm, generally longer than wide, gray to red-brown; scales generally 6, projection conic, pointing upward to incurved. Seed: 3--5 mm, +- glaucous, dull brown; attachment scar conspicuous.
Ecology: Dry slopes, flats, chaparral, pine/oak woodland, often on serpentine; Elevation: 300--1460 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, CaRF, n SNF; Distribution Outside California: reported from southwestern Oregon.
Synonyms: Callitropsis macnabiana (A. Murray bis) D.P. Little; Cupressus macnabiana A. Murray bis
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hesperocyparis goveniana
Next taxon: Hesperocyparis macrocarpa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hesperocyparis macnabiana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jim A. Bartel 2016. Hesperocyparis macnabiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89297, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Hesperocyparis macnabiana
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Hesperocyparis macnabiana
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Hesperocyparis macnabiana
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Hesperocyparis macnabiana
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Hesperocyparis macnabiana
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Hesperocyparis macnabiana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hesperocyparis macnabiana:
NCoR, CaRF, n SNF;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.