Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hesperocyparis abramsiana
SANTA CRUZ CYPRESS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CupressaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CYPRESS FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, generally evergreen; monoecious or dioecious. Leaf: simple, cauline, alternate or opposite (either +- 4-ranked) or whorled in 3s (6-ranked), linear or scale-, awl- or needle-like (sometimes linear and awl-like on 1 pl, or on juvenile or injured plants), generally decurrent, covering young stems. Pollen Cone: axillary or terminal. Seed Cone: +- fleshy to generally woody, generally hard at maturity; scales opposite or whorled, peltate or not. Seed: 1--many per scale, angled or lateral winged, generally wind-dispersed. Chromosomes: n=11.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 130+ species: +- worldwide, especially North America, Eurasia. Note: Incl (paraphyletic) Taxodiaceae. Taxa of (polyphyletic) Cupressus in TJM (1993) now in Callitropsis, Chamaecyparis, Hesperocyparis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HesperocyparisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WESTERN CYPRESS
Habit: Large shrub, 1- or multi-trunked tree, often pyramidal in youth; monoecious. Stem: young shoots or branches generally cylindric (sometimes +- 4-angled or flat), generally in 3-dimensional clusters. Leaf: opposite, 4-ranked, of 1 kind, scale-like, closely appressed, overlapping. Pollen Cone: terminal, 2--6.5 mm, 1.3--3 mm diam, generally yellow. Seed Cone: 10--50 mm, woody, +- spheric to widely cylindric, maturing 2nd year, generally closed and attached beyond maturity (> 2 years); scales (4)6--12, peltate, abutting, shield- or wedge-shaped, projection generally > 1 mm especially 1st year, pointed, base level with or rising from edge. Seed: 60--150 per cone, flat, wings generally 2, vestigial; cotyledons generally 3--5. Chromosomes: 2n=22(23,24).
Species In Genus: 16 species: western and central North America, Central America. Etymology: (Greek: western cypress)

Hesperocyparis abramsiana (C.B. Wolf) Bartel
NATIVE
Habit: Tree 6--10(15) m. Stem: bark fibrous, thin, broken in thick vertical strips or plates, gray-brown; ultimate branches 0.9--1.2 mm diam, cylindric. Leaf: light bright to deep green. Pollen Cone: 3--4 mm, 2 mm diam, +- 4-sided; scales 10--16; pollen sacs 4--6 per scale. Seed Cone: 16--30(35) mm, spheric to generally widely elliptic, brown; scales 8--10. Seed: 3--5 mm, glaucous or not, generally dull brown to iridescent black, rough; attachment scar conspicuous.

Synonyms: Cupressus abramsiana C.B. Wolf
eFlora Treatment Author: Jim A. Bartel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hesperocyparis
Next taxon: Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. abramsiana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Jim A. Bartel 2016. Hesperocyparis abramsiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89291, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. abramsiana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Hesperocyparis abramsiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Hesperocyparis abramsiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Hesperocyparis abramsiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Hesperocyparis abramsiana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Hesperocyparis abramsiana var. abramsiana
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer

More photos of Hesperocyparis abramsiana in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hesperocyparis abramsiana:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.