Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis


Higher Taxonomy
Family: TofieldiaceaeView Description 
Common Name: FALSE-ASPHODEL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomes short, spreading. Stem: erect, +- glabrous near base, dense-glandular-hairy above [or not]. Leaf: generally basal, +- 2-ranked, +- linear; cauline 0--3, on lower 1/3 of stem, sheathing. Inflorescence: terminal raceme, +- head- or spike-like, generally longer in fruit. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, white to +- green or +- yellow; stamens 6, filaments +- flat, glabrous, wider at base, anthers attached at base; ovary superior, stalked, 3-lobed, chambers 3, styles 3. Fruit: capsule [follicle], 3-beaked from persistent styles, septicidal below, loculicidal above. Seed: +- brown; coat white, loose, spongy, inflated; appendage generally at 1 end, rarely 0 or at both ends.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 18 species: southeastern United States, northwestern South America, northern temperate. Note: Tofieldia occidentalis moved to Triantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TrianthaView Description 


Stem: scapose, 30--80 cm. Inflorescence: axes +- glandular-hairy; flowers in clusters of 2--7, each cluster subtended by cluster of +- few bracts; bractlets 3, fused, appearing calyx-like. Flower: perianth parts in +- dissimilar whorls, free, persistent. Fruit: ovoid to wide-ellipsoid.
Species In Genus: 4 species: North America, Japan. Etymology: (Greek: tri, 3 and anthos, flower, alluding to flowers aggregated in 3s)
Reference: Packer 2003 FNANM 26:61--64
Unabridged Reference: Packer 1993 Novon 3:278--279
Triantha occidentalis (S. Watson) R.R. Gates subsp. occidentalis
NATIVE
Leaf: 5--20 cm, 3--8 mm wide. Inflorescence: 1--3 cm (to 7 cm in fruit), +- spheric to ovoid-cylindric; pedicels 1--6 mm. Flower: perianth 3--6 mm, parts oblong-ovate, inner narrower, > outer; stamens +- = perianth; styles 1.3--3 mm. Fruit: 5--9 mm. Seed: generally 1, 0.5--1.5 mm, 1--3 × longer than wide, red-brown; appendages (0)1(2). Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Wet meadows, bogs; Elevation: < 3100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SNH; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
Synonyms: Tofieldia occidentalis S. Watson subsp. occidentalis
Unabridged Note: Other subspecies. Oregon to Alaska, Montana, Wyoming.
Jepson eFlora Author: Dale W. McNeal
Reference: Packer 2003 FNANM 26:61--64
Unabridged Reference: Packer 1993 Novon 3:278--279
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Triantha
Next taxon: Typhaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis

botanical illustration including Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2012, Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=89271, accessed on May 20, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 20, 2019.

Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2018 Barry Rice
Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Vernon Smith
Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2001 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Triantha occidentalis subsp. occidentalis:
NW, CaR, SNH
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.