Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii
HILLMAN'S CLEOMELLA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CleomaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPIDERFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often ill-smelling. Leaf: generally 1-palmate, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules generally minute, often bristle-like or hairy; leaflets 0 or 3--7. Inflorescence: raceme, head, or flowers 1, expanded in fruit; bracts generally 3-parted below, simple above, or 0. Flower: generally bisexual, radial to +- bilateral; sepals generally 4, free or fused, generally persistent; petals generally 4, free, +- clawed; stamens generally 6, free, exserted, anthers generally coiling at dehiscence; ovary superior, generally on stalk-like receptacle, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 2, parietal, style 1, persistent, stigma generally minute, +- head-like. Fruit: 2 nutlets or generally capsule, septicidal; valves generally 2, deciduous, leaving septum (frame-like placentas) behind; pedicel generally +- reflexed to spreading.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 150 species: widespread tropics to arid temperate. Note: Treated as Capparaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CleomellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, generally glabrous. Stem: generally ascending to erect, sometimes prostrate when older, generally branched from base, often red-tinged. Leaf: generally many; petiole generally 7--20 mm; leaflets generally 3. Inflorescence: raceme, +- terminal, flowers 1 in leaf axils, or both; pedicel generally 4--25 mm. Flower: parts generally yellow; sepals fused in basal 1/3, generally entire; petals +- sessile, upper 2 often recurved. Fruit: 2--6 mm, often wider than long; septum elliptic to round; receptacle stalk-like. Seed: < 10.
Species In Genus: +- 10 species: arid western North America. Etymology: (Diminutive of Cleome)

Cleomella hillmanii A. Nelson var. hillmanii
NATIVE
Stem: 5--55 cm, erect, smooth, branches 0 or generally from lower nodes. Leaf: petiole 2--6 cm; leaflets 0.8--2.4 cm, elliptic to ovate. Inflorescence: raceme 3--10 cm. Flower: sepals 1--2 cm, lance-ovate; petals 4--8 mm, yellow; stamens 8--12 mm, anthers 2.5--3 mm; style 1--2 mm. Fruit: 3.5--6 mm, 4--10.5 mm wide; valves conic; receptacle 7--15 mm, generally spreading.
Ecology: Alkaline meadows and flats; Elevation: 1220--1462 m. Bioregional Distribution: MP (Lassen Co.); Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Idaho, Nevada. Flowering Time: May
Unabridged Note: Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii (S.L. Welsh) P.K. Holmgren in Idaho, Utah.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Cleomella brevipes
Next taxon: Cleomella obtusifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool 2016. Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89257, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Cleomella hillmanii var. hillmanii:
MP (Lassen Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.