Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eremothera refracta

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: EremotheraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual from taproot. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, alternate, simple to 2-pinnate. Inflorescence: spike. Flower: opening at dusk; sepals 4, reflexed singly or in pairs; petals 4, generally white, pink, or rarely red, without spots or ultraviolet reflective area, fading red; longer stamens opposite sepals, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains 3-angled; stigma hemispheric, generally > anthers and cross-pollinated or +- = anthers and self-pollinated. Fruit: straight to coiled, sessile. Seed: in 1 row per chamber, obovoid to oblanceoloid, minutely pitted, sometimes those near base of fruit coarsely papillate.
Species In Genus: 7 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: desert + Oenothera) Note: Incl in Camissonia in TJM (1993).

Eremothera refracta (S. Watson) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally +- red, sparsely minutely strigose, especially in inflorescence also glandular; rosette +- 0. Stem: erect, 6--45 cm, peeling. Leaf: < 60 mm, narrowly elliptic to narrowly lanceolate, proximal-most generally oblanceolate, sparsely minutely dentate. Inflorescence: nodding. Flower: hypanthium 4--6 mm; sepals 4--6 mm; petals 3.5--7 mm, white fading +- red; 70--100% of pollen grains 4--5-angled. Fruit: 20--50 mm, 0.7--1 mm wide, spreading or reflexed, cylindric, straight or wavy. Seed: 0.9--1.5 mm, minutely pitted in rows. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Sandy slopes, flats, desert scrub; Elevation: -30--1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: D; Distribution Outside California: to southern Nevada, southwestern Utah, western Arizona. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Cross-pollinated.
Synonyms: Camissonia refracta (S. Watson) P.H. Raven; Oenothera refracta S. Watson; Oenothera deserti M.E. Jones
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eremothera minor
Next taxon: Eulobus

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eremothera refracta

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner 2016. Eremothera refracta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89224, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Eremothera refracta
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Eremothera refracta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eremothera refracta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eremothera refracta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Eremothera refracta
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Eremothera refracta
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Eremothera refracta in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eremothera refracta:
D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.