Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chylismiella pterosperma

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ChylismiellaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp.: western United States. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of Chylismia) Note: Incl in Camissonia in TJM (1993).

Chylismiella pterosperma (S. Watson) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, from taproot; hairs bristly, in inflorescence also glandular. Stem: erect, branched, 2--14 cm, slender, peeling near base. Leaf: cauline, alternate, +- sessile; blade 3--30 mm, narrowly lanceolate to oblanceolate, entire. Inflorescence: raceme, nodding in bud. Flower: opening at dawn; hypanthium 1--2 mm; sepals 4, 1.5--2.5 mm, reflexed singly or occasionally in pairs; petals 4, 1.5--2.5 mm, notched at tip, white, with yellow area at base, fading purple; longer stamens opposite sepals, anthers attached at base, pollen grains 3-angled; stigma hemispheric, +- = anthers, self-pollinated. Fruit: (3)4-chambered, ascending or spreading, 12--28 mm, 0.6--0.8 mm wide, straight or slightly curved, cylindric, slightly swollen by seeds; pedicel 4--8 mm. Seed: in 2 rows per chamber, 1--1.5 mm, with concave and convex sides, concave side with a thick wing, both sides densely covered with glassy club-shaped hairs. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Uncommon. Well-drained, generally volcanic slopes, pinyon/juniper woodland, sagebrush scrub; Elevation: 1400--2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I (Inyo Mtns), DMtns (Panamint Range); Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, western Utah, northwestern Arizona. Flowering Time: May--Jun Note: Self-pollinated.
Synonyms: Camissonia pterosperma (S. Watson) P.H. Raven; Oenothera pterosperma S. Watson
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chylismiella
Next taxon: Circaea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chylismiella pterosperma

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner 2016. Chylismiella pterosperma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89219, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Chylismiella pterosperma
click for enlargement
© 2001 Larry Blakely
Chylismiella pterosperma
click for enlargement
© 2001 Larry Blakely
Chylismiella pterosperma
click for enlargement
© 2013 James M. Andre

More photos of Chylismiella pterosperma in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chylismiella pterosperma:
W&I (Inyo Mtns), DMtns (Panamint Range);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.