Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Camissoniopsis hirtella

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CamissoniopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to subshrub, from taproot. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, simple, generally narrowly lanceolate or narrowly elliptic to ovate. Inflorescence: spike, nodding in bud, generally flower from basal-most to distal nodes. Flower: opening at dawn; sepals 4, reflexed singly or in fused pairs; petals 4, yellow, fading red, generally with 1+ red basal spots, with no ultraviolet pattern; stamens 8, longer opposite sepals, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains 3-angled except in polyploid taxa at 20×; ovary chambers 4, stigma +- spheric or hemispheric, exceeding anthers and cross-pollinated or +- = anthers and self-pollinated. Fruit: 4-angled at least when dry, generally proximally thick, contorted or curled 1--5 times, or straight, not swollen by seeds, sessile. Seed: in 1 row per chamber, narrowly obovoid, flattened, dull brown-black.
Species In Genus: 14 species: California, Arizona, Oregon, Baja California. Etymology: (Greek: like Camissonia) Note: Polyploidy and self-pollination have predominated in evolution of genus. Incl in Camissonia in TJM (1993).

Camissoniopsis hirtella (Greene) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, rosetted; hairs spreading, in inflorescence generally also glandular. Stem: ascending, < 60 cm. Leaf: 10--80 mm; cauline narrowly ovate to ovate, minutely dentate, +- sessile. Flower: hypanthium 1--3 mm; sepals 2.5--6 mm; petals 2--9 mm, basal spots 0. Fruit: 13--20 mm, 0.7--0.9 mm wide, cylindric, generally 1--2-coiled. Seed: 0.7--0.8 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Open shrubby slopes, especially in burns; Elevation: < 2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, SN, CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: northern and central Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Aug Note: Self-pollinated. Rarely hybridizes with Camissoniopsis ignota.
Synonyms: Camissonia hirtella (Greene) P.H. Raven; Oenothera hirtella Greene; Oenothera micrantha Hornem. ex Spreng. var. jonesii Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Camissoniopsis hardhamiae
Next taxon: Camissoniopsis ignota

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner 2016. Camissoniopsis hirtella, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89201, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Camissoniopsis hirtella
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Camissoniopsis hirtella
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Camissoniopsis hirtella
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Camissoniopsis hirtella
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Camissoniopsis hirtella
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Camissoniopsis hirtella
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Camissoniopsis hirtella in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Camissoniopsis hirtella:
NW, SN, CW, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.