Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Camissoniopsis confusa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CamissoniopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to subshrub, from taproot. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, simple, generally narrowly lanceolate or narrowly elliptic to ovate. Inflorescence: spike, nodding in bud, generally flower from basal-most to distal nodes. Flower: opening at dawn; sepals 4, reflexed singly or in fused pairs; petals 4, yellow, fading red, generally with 1+ red basal spots, with no ultraviolet pattern; stamens 8, longer opposite sepals, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains 3-angled except in polyploid taxa at 20×; ovary chambers 4, stigma +- spheric or hemispheric, exceeding anthers and cross-pollinated or +- = anthers and self-pollinated. Fruit: 4-angled at least when dry, generally proximally thick, contorted or curled 1--5 times, or straight, not swollen by seeds, sessile. Seed: in 1 row per chamber, narrowly obovoid, flattened, dull brown-black.
Species In Genus: 14 species: California, Arizona, Oregon, Baja California. Etymology: (Greek: like Camissonia) Note: Polyploidy and self-pollination have predominated in evolution of genus. Incl in Camissonia in TJM (1993).

Camissoniopsis confusa (P.H. Raven) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, robust, rosetted, +- gray; hairs dense, spreading, inflorescence also glandular or +- glabrous. Stem: +- erect, < 60 cm. Leaf: 10--50 mm; cauline lanceolate to narrowly ovate, minutely dentate, +- sessile. Flower: hypanthium 2--3.8 mm; sepals 3.2--8 mm; petals 5--10 mm, basal spots 1--2. Fruit: 13--23 mm, 0.8--1.1 mm wide, cylindric, drying 4-angled, generally 1--2-coiled. Seed: 0.7--1.1 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Dry inland slopes, generally chaparral; Elevation: 300--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: SW. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Self-pollinated. Probably derived from Camissoniopsis hirtella × Camissoniopsis pallida subsp. pallida.
Synonyms: Camissonia confusa P.H. Raven
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Camissoniopsis cheiranthifolia subsp. suffruticosa
Next taxon: Camissoniopsis guadalupensis subsp. clementina

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner 2016. Camissoniopsis confusa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89198, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Camissoniopsis confusa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Camissoniopsis confusa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Camissoniopsis confusa:
SW.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.