Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Petrophytum caespitosum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PetrophytumView Description 

Habit: Shrub, matted, scapose. Leaf: crowded, simple, evergreen, generally +- oblanceolate, entire. Inflorescence: +- spike-like; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium bractlets 0; sepals persistent; petals white; stamens 20--40; pistils generally 5, simple, ovary superior, hairy, styles thread-like. Fruit: follicles, dehiscing along both sutures. Seed: 1--several, linear.
Species In Genus: +- 4 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: rock pl)
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti

Petrophytum caespitosum (Nutt.) Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--8 dm wide; rosettes many. Leaf: 1--3-veined abaxially. Inflorescence: 1--5 cm, dense; peduncle 3--10 cm, bracted. Flower: sepals +- 1.5 mm, narrow-ovate, acute; petals +- 1.5 mm, generally obtuse; style +- 3 mm. Fruit: +- 2 mm. Seed: 1--2, +- 1.5 mm, linear to obovoid, brown, smooth.

Synonyms: Petrophyton caespitosum (Nutt.) Rydb., orth. var.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Petrophytum caespitosum

Previous taxon: Petrophytum
Next taxon: Petrophytum caespitosum subsp. acuminatum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Petrophytum caespitosum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Daniel Potter & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Petrophytum caespitosum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89076, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Petrophytum caespitosum subsp. caespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Petrophytum caespitosum subsp. caespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Petrophytum caespitosum subsp. caespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Petrophytum caespitosum subsp. caespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Petrophytum caespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Petrophytum caespitosum subsp. caespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Petrophytum caespitosum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Petrophytum caespitosum:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.