Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hypericum hookerianum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: HypericaceaeView Description 

Common Name: ST. JOHN'S WORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Leaf: cauline, simple, opposite or whorled, often gland-dotted; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals persistent, generally 5, often fused at base, overlapping; petals generally 5, free; stamens generally many, free or +- fused into 3--5 clusters; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers 1--3[5], placentas generally axile, style branches 3. Fruit: capsule, generally septicidal. Seed: many, small.
Genera In Family: 37 genera, 1610 species: worldwide, largely tropics. Note: Sometimes included in Clusiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: HypericumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to shrub, glabrous. Leaf: sessile Inflorescence: generally terminal cymes, bracted. Flower: sepals [4]5; petals [4]5, deciduous or persistent, generally +- yellow; anthers occasionally black-dotted; ovary chambers 1 or 3(5), placentas 3(5), axile or parietal, projecting into chamber.
Species In Genus: +- 450 species: worldwide. Etymology: (Greek name)

Hypericum hookerianum Wight & Arn.
WAIF
Habit: Evergreen shrub, 3--21 dm. Stem: erect to spreading, many-branched. Leaf: petiole 1--4 mm; blade 25--75 mm, ovate to broadly lanceolate, acute to rounded, glands in short lines or dots. Inflorescence: flowers 1--5 per stem. Flower: sepals erect, 5--10 mm, subequal, obovate to elliptic, rounded; petals 15--30 mm, obovate to elliptic, obtuse to rounded, yellow; stamens 60--80 per cluster, anthers yellow; ovary 5--7 mm, ovoid; styles 2--4 mm. Fruit: 9--17 mm, ovoid. Seed: 0.7--1 mm, dark red-brown.
Ecology: Shaded forest; Elevation: 30 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo (Mendocino Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to southern Asia. Flowering Time: Jul Note: Ornamental, occasionally escaping from cultivation.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hypericum concinnum
Next taxon: Hypericum mutilum subsp. mutilum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Jennifer Talbot 2016. Hypericum hookerianum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=89017, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Hypericum hookerianum:
NCo (Mendocino Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.