Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Grusonia parishii
PARISH'S CLUB-CHOLLA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: GrusoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CLUB-CHOLLA
Habit: Perennial herb or shrub, erect to decumbent, many-branched, matted, succulent. Stem: winter- or drought-deciduous, regularly segmented, segments < 30 cm, < 6 cm diam, cylindric to club-shaped, fleshy, glabrous; ribs 0, tubercles generally elongate, occasionally 0. Leaf: deciduous. Spines: 0--many per areole, densest and longest near stem tip, < 4 mm wide, awl- to dagger-shaped, flat to angular, straight, roughened, tip smooth or barbed, epidermis at spine tip separating as a papery sheath; glochids generally numerous in each areole. Flower: lateral to terminal on stem, from upper portion of areole, 30--50 mm diam; perianth yellow or pink; ovary glabrous, spines 0--many, glochids many in each areole, scales 0. Fruit: indehiscent, obconic, base generally long-tapering, glabrous to densely spiny, glochids many in each areole. Seed: 3--6 mm, +- round, encased in an aril; bony, +- white when dry.
Species In Genus: 14 species: North America, Mexico. Etymology: (Hermann August Jacques Gruson, German engineer, industrialist, 1821--1895) Note: Hybridization unknown.
eFlora Treatment Author: Marc Baker, Bruce D. Parfitt & Jon Rebman

Grusonia parishii (Orcutt) Pinkava
NATIVE
Habit: Mats or clumps < 2 m diam. Stem: 10--20 cm, from fibrous roots; segments +- obovoid, basal to terminal < 7.5 cm, 2--3 cm diam; tubercles 12--25 mm, 3--8 mm high. Spines: < 21, < 5 cm, largest flat, gray to brown, margin white, thick, sheath separating only at tip. Flower: inner perianth 1.5--2.5 cm; filaments green. Fruit: 4.5--8 cm, fleshy, yellow; spines 0 or easily detached. Seed: 3--4.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Ecology: Sandy, gravelly flats generally in creosote-bush/bur-sage scrub; Elevation: 300--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada, western Arizona. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Opuntia parishii Orcutt; Opuntia stanlyi Engelm.; Opuntia stanlyi var. parishii (Orcutt) L.D. Benson
eFlora Treatment Author: Marc Baker, Bruce D. Parfitt & Jon Rebman
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Grusonia
Next taxon: Grusonia pulchella

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Marc Baker, Bruce D. Parfitt & Jon Rebman 2016. Grusonia parishii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=88996, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Grusonia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Grusonia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Grusonia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Grusonia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Grusonia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2012 James M. Andre
Grusonia parishii
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre

More photos of Grusonia parishii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Grusonia parishii:
SNE, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.