Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Cissus antarctica
KANGAROO IVY


Higher Taxonomy
Family: VitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Woody vine [shrub]; tendrils opposite leaves. Stem: generally lenticelled. Leaf: alternate, simple or compound, petioled, deciduous; stipules generally deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, generally opposite leaf, peduncled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals generally reduced, generally fused, lobes 0 or 5; petals generally 5, free, reflexed, falling individually, or adherent at tips, +- erect, falling as unit, +- red or +- yellow; stamens generally 5, opposite petals; nectaries 0 or between stamens as +- free glands; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2(4), style 1 or 0, stigma inconspicuous or head-like. Fruit: berry. Seed: 1--6.
Genera In Family: 15 genera, +- 800 species: especially warm regions; some cultivated (Cissus, grape ivy; Parthenocissus, Virginia creeper; Vitis, grape).
eFlora Treatment Author: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CissusView Description 


Common Name: TREEBINE
Stem: bark not peeling; stem center white, not partitioned at nodes; tendril tips generally without adhering disks. Leaf: simple [compound; leaflets 3--5], serrate [entire]. Inflorescence: cyme or panicle. Flower: calyx green, lobes shallow; petals free, green; nectaries raised above ovary. Seed: 1--4, obovoid.
Species In Genus: 350 species: temperate, tropics. Etymology: (Greek: ivy)
Cissus antarctica Venten.
WAIF
Stem: tendrils unbranched. Leaf: tomentose in youth, generally glabrous in age. Flower: petals 4. Fruit: 8--15 mm, black. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Uncommon. Roadsides; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to Australia, exotic worldwide. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Cissus
Next taxon: Parthenocissus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker 2012, Cissus antarctica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=88939, accessed on December 14, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 14, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Cissus antarctica.



Geographic subdivisions for Cissus antarctica:
SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.