Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calia secundiflora
TEXAS MOUNTAIN LAUREL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CaliaView Description 

Habit: Shrub, tree, unarmed. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate, leaflets 5--many. Inflorescence: panicle, raceme, bracts deciduous. Flower: stamens 10, free. Fruit: indehiscent, cylindric, turgid, +- narrowed between seeds. Seed: few, large, [yellow to] red.
Species In Genus: 4 species: Arizona to Texas, central Mexico; cultivated. Etymology: (Antonio de la Cal y Bracho, Mexican botanist, pharmacologist, 1766--1833) Note: Segregation from Sophora L. supported by molecular sequence data (Pennington & Wojciechowski 2008 The Plantsman 186--189).

Calia secundiflora (Ortega) Yakovlev
WAIF
Habit: Shrub, tree < 5 m. Leaf: evergreen, main axis 6--15 cm, leaflets 5--11, 2--5 cm, elliptic-obovate to oblong, leathery. Inflorescence: terminal, pendent, 5--10 cm, 5--20-flowered, bracts < 6 mm. Flower: corolla 14--20 mm, blue-purple, spotted white, generally with darker purple dots or streaks, banner +- 1/3 > other petals; style glabrous. Fruit: pendent, pedicelled, 2--13 cm, glabrous to puberulent, woody, base stalk-like. Seed: 1--6, 1--1.5 cm diam, red. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Canyons, rocky slopes, chaparral; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo (San Jacinto Valley); Distribution Outside California: Texas to northern and central Mexico. Toxicity: Seed highly TOXIC.
Synonyms: Sophora secundiflora (Ortega) DC.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Calia
Next taxon: Calliandra

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski 2016. Calia secundiflora, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=88920, accessed on August 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 30, 2016.


Calia secundiflora
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Calia secundiflora in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Calia secundiflora:
SCo (San Jacinto Valley);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.