Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Bulbine semibarbata
LEEK LILY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AsphodelaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ASPHODEL FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub [tree], fleshy or not, rhizomed. Stem: branched or not. Leaf: basal or +- so or in terminal clusters, alternate, linear to widely lanceolate [ovate], small (1.5--27 cm, 0.5--3 mm wide) [to large (1.9--4 m, 3--6 cm wide)], leathery or not, fleshy or not, entire or with minute sharp teeth or coarse prickles. Inflorescence: panicle [spike, raceme], bracts scattered. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, radial or +- bilateral, free or +- fused; stamens 6, equal or not, anthers attached at base or middle; ovary superior, chambers 3. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 6--many, flat, angled, or winged, gray, brown, +- black, black-brown.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, 800 species: Africa, Mediterranean to central Asia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: BulbineView Description 

Habit: Annual [perennial herb, succulent]. Leaf: simple, alternate, small [to very large], linear [to ovate or awl-like], [leathery or fleshy], entire [to serrate or dentate], sessile, sheathing. Inflorescence: scapose raceme, bracts [1--]several. Flower: perianth parts all +- alike [or not], fused into a tube below [or free], radial [to bilateral]; filaments, or some, with hairs, anthers attached near middle; stigma 3-lobed. Seed: 6--24, black, winged or not, with a food body.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species: southern Africa, Australia. Etymology: (Greek: bulb)

Bulbine semibarbata (R. Br.) Haw.
WAIF
Habit: Plant 10--45 cm, bulb 0, roots fibrous. Leaf: linear, +- cylindric, +- fleshy. Inflorescence: bracts 2--5 mm, thin, scarious. Flower: perianth +- 7 mm, radial, parts elliptic to ovate, yellow; inner 3 filaments bearded, outer 3 glabrous. Fruit: dry, spheric. Seed: 2 per chamber. Chromosomes: Unknown for California, 2n=26,28,52,54,78 elsewhere.
Ecology: Roadsides, other disturbed areas; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo (Carmel Highlands, Cambria); Distribution Outside California: Australia. Flowering Time: Spring
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Bulbine
Next taxon: Kniphofia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Bulbine semibarbata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=88917, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Bulbine semibarbata:
CCo (Carmel Highlands, Cambria);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.