Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calandrinia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Calandrinia
Habit: Annual [perennial herb], +- fleshy, +- glabrous or glaucous. Stem: several to many, prostrate to ascending [erect], 3--45 cm. Leaf: simple, alternate; blade linear to spoon-shaped, flat [cylindric]. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; bracts leaf-like [or scarious]. Flower: sepals 2, overlapped, persistent in fruit; petals (3)5(7), +- pink-purple (white); stamens 3--15; stigmas 3. Fruit: 3-valved. Seed: 6--many, ovate to +- elliptic, generally black, smooth, finely tubercled, or with fine, net-like pattern.
Species In Genus: 14 species: western America. Etymology: (J.L. Calandrini, Swiss scientist, 1703--1758) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Cistanthe; number of species (150) indicated in TJM (1993) and TJM2 (2012) should have been much smaller. Calandrinia menziesii added, as segregated from Calandrinia ciliata, which as newly circumscribed does not occur in CA and therefore has been removed.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Calandrinia

Previous taxon: Montiaceae
Next taxon: Calandrinia breweri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller 2016. Calandrinia, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8891, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Calandrinia ciliata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Calandrinia ciliata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Breckling
Calandrinia ciliata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Calandrinia menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Breckling
Calandrinia breweri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Calandrinia ciliata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Breckling

More photos of Calandrinia in CalPhotos