Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Billardiera heterophylla
AUSTRALIAN BLUEBELL


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PittosporaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PITTOSPORUM FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, woody vine, generally evergreen. Leaf: simple, alternate, occasionally +- at branch tips, often leathery, generally entire, petioled. Inflorescence: panicle, cluster, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, free or +- fused at base; petals 5, free, erect or spreading, base generally +- adherent into tube; stamens 5; ovary superior, chambers generally 2--3, style 1, stigma generally spheric. Fruit: capsule, berry. Seed: several, often in pulp.
Genera In Family: 9 genera, +- 200 species: warm temperate, tropics, Old World, especially Australia, New Zealand, eastern Asia; some ornamental, especially Pittosporum. Note: Sollya moved to Billardiera.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: BillardieraView Description 


Habit: Woody vine or climbing shrub; twigs slender, twining. Inflorescence: cyme, terminal or axillary, few-flowered; flowers rarely 1. Flower: petals free, spreading, blue; anthers adherent into cone around style [free]; ovary chambers 2. Fruit: berry; pulp sticky. Seed: sticky.
Species In Genus: 23 species: western Australia. Etymology: (Jacques Julien Houtou de Labillardière, French botanist, early student of western Australia flora, 1755--1834)
Billardiera heterophylla (Lindl.) L.W. Cayzer & Crisp
NATURALIZED
Leaf: 3--6 cm, lanceolate to oblanceolate or narrow-ovate; petiole 0--0.5 cm. Inflorescence: pendent. Flower: petals 8--10 mm, ovate; style < 5 mm. Fruit: cylindric, 1.3--2 cm, +- black.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed areas; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to western Australia. Flowering Time: Apr--Nov Note: Some in cultivation with white petals. California reports of Sollya fusiformis (Labill.) Briq. based on misidentified Billardiera heterophylla.
Synonyms: Sollya heterophylla Lindl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Billardiera
Next taxon: Pittosporum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Billardiera heterophylla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=88907, accessed on October 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 19, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Billardiera heterophylla.



Geographic subdivisions for Billardiera heterophylla:
CCo, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.