Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Marsilea
WATER-CLOVER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MarsileaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MARSILEA FAMILY
Habit: Plant generally aquatic or in perennially wet areas, generally rooted in mud; rhizome creeping, slender, branched. Leaf: floating, emergent, or out of water, +- alike; blade 1-palmate or 0, << stipe; veins not or repeatedly forked, free or netted. Sporangia: in stalked, spheric or +- flat-ovoid, hard cases of 1 kind, attached near stipe base. Spores: large megaspores (female) and small microspores (male), in separate sporangia.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 70 species: especially temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Marsilea
Leaf: blades floating and emergent; stipe of floating leaves weak. Sporangium Case: fused to stalk 0.8--1.7 mm, +- flat-ovoid; hairs long, dense, deciduous or not; distal tooth present or 0, tip of stalk often appearing tooth-like.
Species In Genus: +- 60 species. Etymology: (L.F. Marsigli, Italian botanist, 1656--1730) Note: Marsilea mutica Mett. (native to Australia, New Caledonia), Marsilea drummondii A. Braun (native to Australia) cultivated in United States in aquatic gardens, occasional escape in urban areas, may persist in California; weed of concern in southeastern US [Knepper et al. 2002 Amer Fern J 92:243--244].
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Marsilea

Previous taxon: Marsileaceae
Next taxon: Marsilea oligospora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Marsilea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8887, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Marsilea oligospora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Marsilea oligospora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Marsilea oligospora
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Marsilea vestita subsp. vestita
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Marsilea sp.
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Marsilea in CalPhotos