Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Notholithocarpus
TAN OAK, TANBARK OAK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FagaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: OAK FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, evergreen or not; monoecious. Leaf: simple, alternate, petioled; margin entire to lobed; stipules small, generally deciduous. Staminate Inflorescence: catkin or stiff spike, many-flowered. Pistillate Inflorescence: 1--few-flowered, generally above staminate inflorescence; involucre bracts many, generally overlapping, flat or cylindric. Staminate Flower: calyx generally 4--6-lobed, minute; petals 0; stamens 4--12+. Pistillate Flower: calyx generally 6-lobed, minute; petals 0; ovary inferior, style branches generally 3. Fruit: 1 nut subtended, partly enclosed by scaly, cup-like involucre or 1--3 nuts subtended, enclosed by spiny, bur-like involucre; mature years 1--2. Seed: generally 1.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 900 species: generally northern hemisphere. Note: Wood of Quercus critical for pre-20th century ship-building, charcoal for metallurgy; some now supply wood (Fagus, Quercus), cork (Quercus suber), food (Castanea, chestnut). Lithocarpus densiflorus moved to Notholithocarpus.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Notholithocarpus

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: false Lithocarpus) Note: Molecular studies indicate closer relationship with Castanea, Castanopsis, Quercus than with Lithocarpus, from which it is now segregated.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Tucker
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chrysolepis sempervirens
Next taxon: Notholithocarpus densiflorus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Tucker 2016. Notholithocarpus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=88864, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Notholithocarpus densiflorus
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Notholithocarpus densiflorus var. echinoides
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Notholithocarpus in CalPhotos