Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Billardiera

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PittosporaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PITTOSPORUM FAMILY
Habit: Tree, shrub, woody vine, generally evergreen. Leaf: simple, alternate, occasionally +- at branch tips, often leathery, generally entire, petioled. Inflorescence: panicle, cluster, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, free or +- fused at base; petals 5, free, erect or spreading, base generally +- adherent into tube; stamens 5; ovary superior, chambers generally 2--3, style 1, stigma generally spheric. Fruit: capsule, berry. Seed: several, often in pulp.
Genera In Family: 9 genera, +- 200 species: warm temperate, tropics, Old World, especially Australia, New Zealand, eastern Asia; some ornamental, especially Pittosporum. Note: Sollya moved to Billardiera.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Billardiera
Habit: Woody vine or climbing shrub; twigs slender, twining. Inflorescence: cyme, terminal or axillary, few-flowered; flowers rarely 1. Flower: petals free, spreading, blue; anthers adherent into cone around style [free]; ovary chambers 2. Fruit: berry; pulp sticky. Seed: sticky.
Species In Genus: 23 species: western Australia. Etymology: (Jacques Julien Houtou de Labillardière, French botanist, early student of western Australia flora, 1755--1834)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pittosporaceae
Next taxon: Billardiera heterophylla

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Billardiera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=88861, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.