Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nemacladus orientalis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CampanulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BELLFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [tree]. Leaf: generally cauline, generally simple, generally alternate, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, raceme, spike, or flowers 1; terminal or in axils of leaf-like or reduced bracts. Flower: bisexual, cleistogamous or open, radial or bilateral, inverted (pedicel twisted 180°) or not; hypanthium generally present, +- fused to ovary; sepals generally 5; corolla radial to 2-lipped, petals generally fused, tube deeply divided on 1 side or not, lobes generally 5; stamens 5, free or +- fused (anthers, filaments fused into tube or filaments fused above middle); ovary inferior or 1/2 inferior (superior in fruit), chambers 1--3, placentas axile or parietal, ovules many, style generally 1, 2--5-branched. Fruit: generally capsule, open on sides or top by pores or short valves. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, +- 2500 species: worldwide. Note: Some cultivated for ornamental (Campanula, Jasione, Lobelia). Subfamilies sometimes treated as families. Positions of flower parts given after flowering inversion, if any. Parishella moved to Nemacladus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: NemacladusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, from taproot. Stem: prostrate, decumbent, or erect; base generally +- brown or +- purple; branches 0 or below middle. Leaf: basal; petiole short or 0. Inflorescence: +- raceme-like; bract 1 per flower, small; pedicel generally thread-like. Flower: inverted or not; sepals linear to triangular; corolla +- radial or 2-lipped, lobes 5; filaments free at base, fused into tube around style distally, appendages attached to a stalk or directly on 2 adjacent filaments, each with 2--12 cells, anthers free, all alike; ovary superior to 1/2 inferior, hemispheric to obconic, nectary glands 3, mounded or donut-like, on free part of ovary, stigma 2-lobed, papillate. Fruit: generally > hypanthium, hemispheric to fusiform, top pointed or rounded, chambers 2; open at top generally by 2 valves (or circumscissile). Seed: elliptic to oblong.
Species In Genus: 18 species: southwestern United States, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: thread-like branch) Note: In descriptions, "filaments" including both free and fused parts thereof.
Unabridged Note: Taxonomic changes from TJM (1993) based on ITS, atpB, morphology. Parishella californica nested within Nemacladus, in which it is here treated.

Nemacladus orientalis (McVaugh) Morin
NATIVE
Habit: Erect, 5--25 cm, branched from base. Stem: stiffly ascending. Leaf: 3--16 mm, oblanceolate to elliptic, toothed or pinnately lobed, hairy, tapered to petiole. Inflorescence: axis +- straight; bracts 1--6 mm, spreading, lanceolate to ovate; pedicels 6--16 mm, 0.1 mm diam, stiffly ascending, straight to tip. Flower: not inverted; hypanthium +- 1 mm; sepals 0.8--2.3 mm, linear-elliptic to +- deltate, erect; corolla 2-lipped, divided +- to base, white, lobes oblanceolate, 3 adaxial erect, 1.3--2.5 mm, maroon at tips, ciliate, 2 abaxial 1.3--2.5 mm; filaments 1--2 mm, declined, tip +- curved, glabrous, appendages stout stalks, cells blunt, anthers 0.2--0.4 mm; ovaries 1/3--1/2-inferior. Fruit: +- 2--4 mm, base rounded, tip acute. Seed: +- 0.5 mm, cylindric, with impressed, vertical lines crossed by fine transverse lines.
Ecology: Dry slopes, sandy soils, washes; Elevation: < 2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCoRI, SnGb, n SnBr, SNE, D; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, New Mexico, Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Nemacladus glanduliferus Jeps. var. orientalis McVaugh
eFlora Treatment Author: Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nemacladus montanus
Next taxon: Nemacladus pinnatifidus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Nancy R. Morin 2016. Nemacladus orientalis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=88823, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Nemacladus orientalis
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Nemacladus orientalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 James Morefield
Nemacladus orientalis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Nemacladus orientalis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Nemacladus orientalis
click for enlargement
© 2004 Aaron Schusteff
Nemacladus orientalis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Nemacladus orientalis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Nemacladus orientalis:
SCoRI, SnGb, n SnBr, SNE, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.