Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Rosa pisocarpa subsp. ahartii
AHART ROSE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: RosaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub to vine, often thicket-forming, generally prickly. Leaf: generally odd-pinnately compound; stipules generally attached to petiole, generally gland-margined. Inflorescence: generally +- cyme or flowers 1; pedicel bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium urn-shaped, bractlets 0; sepals often with long expanded tip; petals generally 5 (except cultivated), generally pink in California (white to red or yellow); stamens generally > 20; pistils generally many, ovaries superior, styles attached at tip, generally hairy. Fruit: bony achenes generally enclosed in fleshy, generally +- red hypanthium (hip).
Species In Genus: 100+ species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Species hybridize freely; other non-natives established locally. FNANM treatment by Lewis & Ertter uses both subspecies, varieties, the latter mostly reserved for localized variants within a subsp.; 2 vars. in Rosa woodsii subsp. gratissima treated here but not in TJM2 (2012).
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Species: Rosa pisocarpaView Description 

Common Name: CLUSTER ROSE
Habit: Shrub or thicket-forming. Stem: prickles 0--few, +- thick-based to slender, straight (+- curved). Leaf: axis +- glabrous to +- hairy, hairs 0.1--1 mm, glandless or sparsely glandular; leaflets sparsely hairy (+- glabrous); terminal leaflet +- ovate-elliptic, widest at or below middle, tip +- obtuse, margins generally single-toothed, glandless. Inflorescence: pedicels +- 10--20 mm, generally glabrous. Flower: hypanthium generally 2.5--4 mm wide at flower, glabrous, glandless, neck +- 2 mm wide; sepal margin entire, tip generally > body, entire; petals 12--18 mm, pink; pistils 20--30. Fruit: 7--13 mm wide, spheric to ovoid; sepals erect, persistent; achenes 3--4.5 mm.


Rosa pisocarpa subsp. ahartii Ertter & W.H. Lewis
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally 4--15 dm. Stem: prickles 0, single or paired at nodes, often 0, 2--5 mm. Leaf: leaflets generally 5(7); terminal leaflet generally 20--45(60) mm. Flower: 1--3(10); sepals generally glandless. Fruit: 8--13 mm wide, +- ovoid, neck 2.5--3.5 mm wide.
Ecology: Generally +- moist areas; Elevation: 150--1700 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaR, n SN; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Rosa pisocarpa
Next taxon: Rosa pisocarpa subsp. pisocarpa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Rosa pisocarpa subsp. ahartii, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=88787, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Rosa pisocarpa subsp. ahartii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Rosa pisocarpa subsp. ahartii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Rosa pisocarpa subsp. ahartii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Rosa pisocarpa subsp. ahartii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Rosa pisocarpa subsp. ahartii:
CaR, n SN;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.