Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Loeseliastrum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Loeseliastrum
Habit: Annual, bristly, generally soft; hairs simple. Stem: erect. Leaf: generally 0 below, alternate, simple, 1--4 cm, linear to oblanceolate, entire to toothed; teeth acute to pointed or bristle-tipped. Inflorescence: bracts leaf-like; pedicels glandular. Flower: calyx lobes equal, pointed to bristle-tipped; corolla bilateral, 2-lipped, white to deep pink, upper lip generally 3-lobed, lower 2-lobed; stamens attached at or below sinuses, unequal, generally curved, included to exserted, pollen yellow; style generally exserted. Fruit: 2--5 mm, ovoid, 3-lobed in ×-section; outer wall of valve rounded or indented between walls separating chambers. Seed: gelatinous when wet. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Latin: like Loeselia) Note: Self-compatible; self- to cross-pollinated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Loeseliastrum

Previous taxon: Linanthus pungens
Next taxon: Loeseliastrum depressum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken & Steven L. Timbrook 2016. Loeseliastrum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8873, accessed on May 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 30, 2016.


Loeseliastrum matthewsii
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Loeseliastrum depressum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Loeseliastrum matthewsii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Loeseliastrum matthewsii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Larry Blakely
Loeseliastrum matthewsii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Loeseliastrum matthewsii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson

More photos of Loeseliastrum in CalPhotos