Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Allophyllum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Allophyllum
Habit: Annual, hairy, +- minutely glandular. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: alternate, dark green, generally deeply pinnate-lobed, +- palmate-lobed upward; lobes linear to lanceolate, blunt-tipped, central lobe widest. Inflorescence: flowers generally in clusters. Flower: calyx tube narrowly membranous between lobes, lobes blunt-tipped, translucent below in fruit, membrane splitting; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped, throat narrow, tapered, lobes narrowly obovate; stamens attached in tube. Fruit: < calyx, spheric; valves generally falling. Seed: 1--3 per chamber, concave, black or brown, gelatinous when wet, ends rounded.
Species In Genus: 4 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: other leaf)
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Allophyllum

Previous taxon: Aliciella triodon
Next taxon: Allophyllum divaricatum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day 2016. Allophyllum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8863, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides
click for enlargement
© 2006 Aaron Schusteff
Allophyllum integrifolium
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Allophyllum divaricatum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Allophyllum divaricatum
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Allophyllum divaricatum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Allophyllum divaricatum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Allophyllum in CalPhotos