Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Floerkea
FALSE MERMAID

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LimnanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MEADOWFOAM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, glabrous to hairy. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: alternate, deeply pinnately lobed to 1--2-compound; stipules 0. Inflorescence: flowers solitary in axils, pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 3--5, free; petals 3--5, free, white to pink or yellow; stamens 3, 8, or 10, free, generally in 2 whorls; nectary glands at bases of outer stamens; pistil 1, ovary deeply 2--5-lobed, style 1, from base of ovary. Fruit: mericarps 1--5, 1-seeded, ovoid to spheric, generally tubercled. Chromosomes: 2n=10.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, 10 species: temperate North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Floerkea

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: North America. Etymology: (H.G. Floerke, German botanist, 1764--1835)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Limnanthaceae
Next taxon: Floerkea proserpinacoides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Ornduff & Nancy R. Morin 2016. Floerkea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8855, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff
Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2007 Keir Morse
Floerkea proserpinacoides
click for enlargement
© 2011 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Floerkea in CalPhotos