Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thelypteris

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThelypteridaceaeView Description 

Common Name: THELYPTERIS FAMILY
Habit: Plants generally in soil; rhizome short- to long-creeping, prostrate to erect, [trunk-like], scales generally hairy, +- brown. Leaf: stipe ×-section at base with 2 crescent-shaped vascular strands fusing into 1 U-shaped strand distally; blade 1[2]-pinnate, generally with needle-like, clear hairs on axes and/or between veins; rachis, costae generally grooved adaxially except between axes; veins free or in regular, net-like pattern. Sporangia: sori on veins, generally round; indusia reniform or round-reniform [0]; stalk cells in 3 rows; spores generally elliptic, scar generally linear.
Genera In Family: 1 genus (5--32 genera), +- 1000 species: worldwide, especially tropics; several cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Thelypteris
Leaf: pinnae entire to generally deeply lobed, veins generally not forked.
Etymology: (Greek: female fern; ancient name for delicate fern)
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Reference: Smith & Cranfill 2002 Amer Fern J 92:131--149
Unabridged Reference: Smith 1971 Univ Calif Publ Bot 59:1--143; Smith, A. R. 1990. Thelypteridaceae. Pp. 263--272 in The families and genera of vascular plants, ed. K. Kubitzki. Vol. 1. Pteridophytes and gymnosperms, ed. K. Kramer & P. Green. Berlin: Springer-Verlag
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Thelypteris

Previous taxon: Thelypteridaceae
Next taxon: Thelypteris nevadensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2012, Thelypteris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=8854, accessed on December 17, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 17, 2017.