Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ziziphus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RhamnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKTHORN FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, tree, generally erect, often thorny. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, often clustered on short-shoots; stipules generally present, occasionally modified into spines; generally petioled; blade pinnate-veined or 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, umbel, or flowers 1 or clustered in axils or on short-shoots. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium subtending, surrounding, or partly fused to ovary; sepals 4--5; petals 0, 4--5, generally clawed; stamens 0, 4--5, alternate sepals, attached to hypanthium top, each generally fitting into a petal concavity; disk (0 or) between stamens, ovary, thin to fleshy, entire or lobed, free from ovary, adherent or fused to hypanthium; ovary superior or +- inferior, chambers [1]2--4, 1--2-ovuled, style 1, stigma entire or 2--3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe.
Genera In Family: 50--52 genera, 950 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Ceanothus; Frangula; Rhamnus; Ziziphus).
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steve Boyd, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Ziziphus
Habit: Tree, shrub [vine]. Stem: branches alternate, flexible or stiff, +- 2--3-ranked; twigs +- pendent, zigzag. Leaf: clustered on short-shoots or not, deciduous or not, petioled; stipules +- spine-like or not, unequal; blade elliptic to obovate, +- entire to serrate, 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme or small panicle. Flower: hypanthium surrounding base of ovary; sepals 5; petals 5, < to > sepals; stamens 5; disk thick, +- obscuring ovary in early flower; ovary widely attached at base, chambers 2, each 1-ovuled, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: drupe, stone 1.
Species In Genus: 100 species: generally tropics. Etymology: (Latin: from Arabic "zizouf," common jujube, Ziziphus zizyphus)
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Ziziphus

Previous taxon: Rhamnus pirifolia
Next taxon: Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2016. Ziziphus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8846, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Ziziphus parryi var. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus parryi var. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Ziziphus parryi var. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Ziziphus in CalPhotos