Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Condalia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RhamnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKTHORN FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, tree, generally erect, often thorny. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, often clustered on short-shoots; stipules generally present, occasionally modified into spines; generally petioled; blade pinnate-veined or 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, umbel, or flowers 1 or clustered in axils or on short-shoots. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium subtending, surrounding, or partly fused to ovary; sepals 4--5; petals 0, 4--5, generally clawed; stamens 0, 4--5, alternate sepals, attached to hypanthium top, each generally fitting into a petal concavity; disk (0 or) between stamens, ovary, thin to fleshy, entire or lobed, free from ovary, adherent or fused to hypanthium; ovary superior or +- inferior, chambers [1]2--4, 1--2-ovuled, style 1, stigma entire or 2--3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe.
Genera In Family: 50--52 genera, 950 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Ceanothus; Frangula; Rhamnus; Ziziphus).
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steve Boyd, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Condalia
Habit: Shrub. Stem: branches alternate, rigid; twigs thorn-tipped. Leaf: clustered on short-shoots, deciduous; stipules deciduous; petioles +- 0; blade generally obovate, 1-ribbed from base, entire. Inflorescence: flowers 1 or in clusters on short-shoots. Flower: hypanthium hemispheric, 1--1.5 mm wide; sepals 5, deciduous; petals 0 [5]; stamens 5; disk 0 or thin in early flower; ovary spheric, strong-narrowed at base, chambers 2, each 1-ovuled, stigma entire. Fruit: drupe, stone 1.
Species In Genus: 18 species: arid America. Etymology: (A. Condal, Spanish physician, 1745?--1804)
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr.
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Colubrina californica
Next taxon: Condalia globosa var. pubescens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John O. Sawyer, Jr. 2016. Condalia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8836, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Condalia globosa var. pubescens
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Condalia in CalPhotos