Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Menyanthes
BUCKBEAN, BOGBEAN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MenyanthaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKBEAN FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb [annual], +- aquatic, herbage glabrous; rhizomes thick. Leaf: simple or of 3 leaflets, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole bases sheathing. Inflorescence: various. Flower: bisexual [unisexual], radial; sepals 5, united or not; corolla rotate to funnel-shaped, lobes 5, fringed or coarse-hairy marginally or adaxially or not; stamens 5, epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes, anthers sagittate; nectaries generally 5, at ovary base; pistil 1, ovary generally +- superior, chamber 1, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule [+- fleshy], valves 2--4. Seed: few to many, smooth, shiny.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, +- 70 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Menyanthes

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: disclosing, flower, from flowers opening in succession in inflorescence)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Menyanthaceae
Next taxon: Menyanthes trifoliata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & William J. Stone 2016. Menyanthes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8828, accessed on December 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 05, 2016.


Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice
Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Menyanthes trifoliata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice

More photos of Menyanthes in CalPhotos