Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aristolochia
PIPEVINE, BIRTHWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AristolochiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PIPEVINE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, woody vine, [shrub], rhizomed, aromatic. Stem: branched, occasionally +- underground. Leaf: simple, basal, cauline, or arising from rhizome, alternate; blade generally cordate, entire. Inflorescence: flower generally 1, axillary or terminal. Flower: bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 3, free or fused; petals generally 0; stamens generally 6 or 12, free or fused to style; pistil generally 1, ovary +- or partly inferior, chambers generally 6. Fruit: generally capsule. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: 5--8 genera, +- 500 species: mainly tropics, warm temperate; some cultivated (Aristolochia, Asarum, Saruma).
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Aristolochia
Stem: generally climbing. Leaf: cauline. Inflorescence: flower axillary. Flower: [often foul smelling] sepals fused into a generally curved tube, deciduous, lobes 1--3; stamens 6, fused to style. Seed: flat.
Species In Genus: +- 400 species: generally tropics, warm temperate. Etymology: (Greek: best birth, from use as medication in childbirth)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Aristolochiaceae
Next taxon: Aristolochia californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael R. Mesler & Karen Lu 2016. Aristolochia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8823, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Aristolochia californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Aristolochia californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Aristolochia californica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Rice
Aristolochia labiata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Aristolochia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Aristolochia elegans
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Aristolochia in CalPhotos