Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Zannichellia
HORNED-PONDWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZannichelliaceaeView Description 

Common Name: HORNED-PONDWEED FAMILY
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb from slender, creeping rhizome, glabrous, aquatic, submersed; monoecious. Stem: thread-like, weak. Leaf: alternate to +- whorled, linear; stipules fused to blade or free, sheath-like. Inflorescence: axillary, generally +- cyme, sessile, bract 1, cup-like; staminate flowers below pistillate. Flower: unisexual [bisexual]. Staminate Flower: perianth parts 0 (or 3, minute, scale-like); stamens 1 (or possibly 2--3 but then united, appearing as 1). Pistillate Flower: perianth parts 0; pistils (1)4--5(9), ovaries superior, 1-chambered, 1-ovuled, 1-styled. Fruit: achene-like drupe.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 10--12 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Zannichellia
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: generally few-branched. Leaf: entire. Inflorescence: staminate flowers generally 1, pistillate 2--4[6], pedicelled in fruit or not. Staminate Flower: stamen 1, filament slender, anther 2--4-chambered. Pistillate Flower: style short, stigma peltate. Fruit: compressed, abaxially curved, ridged, toothed, adaxially +- straight, base stalk-like, tip beaked.
Species In Genus: +- 5 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Gian G. Zannichelli, Venetian botanist, 1662--1729)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Zannichelliaceae
Next taxon: Zannichellia palustris

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist 2016. Zannichellia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8822, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Zannichellia in CalPhotos