Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Anemopsis

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaururaceaeView Description 

Common Name: LIZARD'S-TAIL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally rhizomed, of +- wet places. Leaf: simple, alternate; stipules generally fused to petiole. Inflorescence: spike [raceme], dense, many-flowered, generally terminal, subtended by involucre of petal-like bracts [or not], each flower generally subtended by 1 bract. Flower: small, bisexual; perianth 0; stamens [3]6(8), appearing to arise from inflorescence axis [or not]; ovary inferior [or superior], sunken into inflorescence axis [or not], compound, chamber generally 1 [or carpels fused only at base]; styles 3--4[5(7)], distinct. Fruit: capsule, +- fleshy, dehiscent near top [or mericarps]. Seed: [1 or] many, spheric or ovoid.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 7 species: eastern Asia, North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Anemopsis

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: anemone-like, from inflorescence)
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Saururaceae
Next taxon: Anemopsis californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Anemopsis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8819, accessed on February 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 09, 2016.


Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 1999 Larry Blakely
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Anemopsis californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse

More photos of Anemopsis in CalPhotos