Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sarracenia
PITCHER-PLANT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SarraceniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PITCHER-PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from slender rhizome, short caudex, or stolon; carnivorous; roots poorly developed. Leaf: in basal rosette, prostrate to erect, each forming a tubular pitcher with fluid that digests captured prey by enzymes, bacteria, or other organisms, with stiff, reflexed hairs within. Inflorescence: scapose, flower generally 1. Flower: bisexual, radial, nodding; sepals 5 [4--6], generally free; petals 5 [0]; stamens many; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 5, incomplete above or not, placentas generally axile, style 1, 5-lobed, umbrella-like or not, stigma terminal or under tips of style lobes. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal; valves generally 5. Seed: many, flattened-ovoid, smooth, or club-like, papillate [winged].
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 24 species: northern California, Oregon, British Columbia, eastern North America, northern South America, especially acidic bogs, streamsides, moist areas; often planted outside native ranges by horticulturists but generally not invasive.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Sarracenia
Leaf: pitcher top generally with vertical or overhanging lid [top dome-like, without glassy-transparent windows, only in Sarracenia psittacina and its hybrids], opening generally upward, tube with digestive fluids within. Flower: sepals, petals 5; ovary chambers 5, style tip umbrella-like, peltate.
Species In Genus: 11 species: eastern United States, eastern Canada to British Columbia. Etymology: (Michel S. Sarrazin, Quebec physician, naturalist, 1659--1735) Note: Many species, hybrids (traits intermediate) planted in northern California (Mendocino, Del Norte cos.; expected elsewhere), proliferating slowly if at all.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Darlingtonia californica
Next taxon: Sarracenia purpurea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barry A. Rice 2016. Sarracenia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8818, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Sarracenia purpurea
click for enlargement
© 2002 California Academy of Sciences
Sarracenia jonesii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Sarracenia rosea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Sarracenia x umlauftiana
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Rice
Sarracenia alata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Sarracenia purpurea subsp. purpurea
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Sarracenia in CalPhotos