Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Darlingtonia
CALIFORNIA PITCHER-PLANT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: SarraceniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PITCHER-PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from slender rhizome, short caudex, or stolon; carnivorous; roots poorly developed. Leaf: in basal rosette, prostrate to erect, each forming a tubular pitcher with fluid that digests captured prey by enzymes, bacteria, or other organisms, with stiff, reflexed hairs within. Inflorescence: scapose, flower generally 1. Flower: bisexual, radial, nodding; sepals 5 [4--6], generally free; petals 5 [0]; stamens many; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 5, incomplete above or not, placentas generally axile, style 1, 5-lobed, umbrella-like or not, stigma terminal or under tips of style lobes. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal; valves generally 5. Seed: many, flattened-ovoid, smooth, or club-like, papillate [winged].
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 24 species: northern California, Oregon, British Columbia, eastern North America, northern South America, especially acidic bogs, streamsides, moist areas; often planted outside native ranges by horticulturists but generally not invasive.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Darlingtonia

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (William Darlington, Philadelphia botanist, 1782--1863)
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Sarraceniaceae
Next taxon: Darlingtonia californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barry A. Rice 2016. Darlingtonia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8817, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Darlingtonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Rice
Darlingtonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Darlingtonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Darlingtonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Darlingtonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Darlingtonia californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Darlingtonia in CalPhotos