Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Athysanus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Athysanus
Habit: Annual; hairs simple, or short-stalked with 2--4-rays. Stem: simple or branched at base, leafy. Leaf: basal not rosetted, short petioled, entire or dentate; cauline short-petioled or sessile, base not lobed, entire or dentate. Inflorescence: 1-sided; bracts 0. Flower: sepals erect, early-deciduous, base not sac-like; petals < to > sepals or rudimentary, white. Fruit: silicle, reflexed, indehiscent or late-dehiscent, unsegmented, round or obovate to elliptic, flat parallel to septum, glabrous to hairy; pedicel recurved. Seed: 1 or 6--12, in 1 row, flat, not winged.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: without fruit fringe)
Unabridged Note: Jepson 1901 Flower W Calif:224 united Athysanus and Heterodraba under the former, thus establishing nomenclatural priority. The 2 genera are indistinguishable in every character except those in the key below. Molecular data support the placement of the combined genus near Draba and Arabis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Athysanus

Previous taxon: Armoracia rusticana
Next taxon: Athysanus pusillus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Athysanus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8811, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Athysanus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Athysanus unilateralis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Athysanus unilateralis
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Athysanus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Athysanus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Athysanus pusillus
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Athysanus in CalPhotos