Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nymphaea
WATERLILY, WATER-NYMPH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NymphaeaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERLILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, aquatic, rhizomed, stoloned or not; herbage with air chambers. Leaf: alternate, from rhizome; blades floating, submersed, or +- emergent, << petiole, +- deeply notched at base into 2 lobes [peltate]. Inflorescence: 1-flowered, axillary; peduncle long. Flower: bisexual, generally on or above water; sepals 4--14, free, petal-like or not; petals many [(0)], stamen-like or not; stamens many, attached to receptacle or ovary side, filaments generally wide; ovary compound, superior to inferior, chambers 3--many, many-ovuled, stigmas in radiating lines on stigmatic disk. Fruit: berry-like, +- dehiscent or not, spongy.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, +- 70 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: John H. Wiersema
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Nymphaea
Habit: Rhizomes prostrate to erect, branched or not, stoloned or not. Leaf: blade generally floating, elliptic to round, basal lobes generally +- acute. Flower: sepals < petals, +- green; petals 8--many, white, +- red, [blue], or yellow; stamens many, attached to ovary side, erect to ascending at dehiscence, outer filaments flat, petal-like or not, inner linear; ovary < stamens. Seed: +- spheric to elliptic, arilled.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: water nymph) Note: Plants of both California taxa problematic weeds in waterways.
eFlora Treatment Author: John H. Wiersema
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Nymphaea

Previous taxon: Nuphar polysepala
Next taxon: Nymphaea mexicana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John H. Wiersema 2016. Nymphaea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8797, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Nymphaea odorata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Nymphaea odorata
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Nymphaea gigantea
click for enlargement
© 2002 California Academy of Sciences
Nymphaea lotus
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Nymphaea in CalPhotos