Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nuphar
COW-LILY, YELLOW POND-LILY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NymphaeaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERLILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, aquatic, rhizomed, stoloned or not; herbage with air chambers. Leaf: alternate, from rhizome; blades floating, submersed, or +- emergent, << petiole, +- deeply notched at base into 2 lobes [peltate]. Inflorescence: 1-flowered, axillary; peduncle long. Flower: bisexual, generally on or above water; sepals 4--14, free, petal-like or not; petals many [(0)], stamen-like or not; stamens many, attached to receptacle or ovary side, filaments generally wide; ovary compound, superior to inferior, chambers 3--many, many-ovuled, stigmas in radiating lines on stigmatic disk. Fruit: berry-like, +- dehiscent or not, spongy.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, +- 70 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: John H. Wiersema
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Nuphar
Habit: Rhizomes prostrate, branched, not stoloned. Leaf: blade generally ovate to round. Flower: sepals persistent; petals 10--20, stamen-like, thick, oblong to thin, spoon-shaped; stamens many, generally yellow, attached to receptacle, erect to incurved at dehiscence; ovary > stamens. Seed: ovoid, not arilled.
Species In Genus: +- 8 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Arabic name)
eFlora Treatment Author: John H. Wiersema
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nymphaeaceae
Next taxon: Nuphar polysepala

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John H. Wiersema 2016. Nuphar, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8796, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Nuphar polysepala
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Nuphar in CalPhotos