Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Boerhavia
SPIDERLING

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Boerhavia
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: prostrate to erect; internode often with sticky region. Leaf: petioled; blade 1--6 cm, paler beneath, often brown-dotted. Inflorescence: panicle-like, branches ending in umbel, spike-like raceme, or paired or solitary flowers; bracts 1--3, free, not forming involucre. Flower: closing by evening; perianth bell-shaped, tube < 5 mm, limb < 3 mm; stamens 1--5; stigma +- spheric, generally exserted. Fruit: < 4 mm, club-shaped; ribs 4--5; wings 0.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: warm regions worldwide. Etymology: (H. Boerhaave, Dutch botanist, 1668--1738)
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Boerhavia

Previous taxon: Anulocaulis annulatus
Next taxon: Boerhavia coccinea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Boerhavia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8785, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Boerhavia coccinea
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Boerhavia coulteri var. palmeri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Boerhavia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Boerhavia triquetra var. intermedia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Boerhavia in CalPhotos