Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Allionia
WINDMILLS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Allionia
Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, glabrous to densely glandular-hairy. Stem: trailing, < 1 m. Leaf: petioled; blade < 4 cm, ovate to oblong, paler below. Inflorescence: head, 3-flowered but resembling 1 flower; bracts 3, free to +- 1/2 fused, forming involucre resembling 1 calyx, hairy; flowers 3 in 1 involucre, blooming +- together. Flower: strongly bilateral (entire 3-flowered head +- radial); stamens generally 4(7), exserted; stigma +- spheric, exserted. Fruit: bilateral.
Species In Genus: 2 species: America. Etymology: (C. Allioni, Italian botanist, 1725--1804)
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Acleisanthes nevadensis
Next taxon: Allionia incarnata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Allionia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8782, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.


Allionia incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Allionia incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Allionia incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie
Allionia incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Allionia incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Allionia incarnata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Allionia in CalPhotos