Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Acleisanthes
TRUMPETS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Acleisanthes
Habit: Perennial herb from thick taproot, minutely hairy. Stem: prostrate to ascending. Leaf: petioled; blade < 8 cm, +- firm to fleshy, paired leaves +- unequal. Inflorescence: bracts 1--3, free, not forming involucre; flower generally 1, or paired. Flower: nocturnal or cleistogamous; perianth trumpet-shaped, white, tube slender; stamens 5, +- exserted; stigma +- spheric, +- exceeding anthers. Fruit: oblong, glabrous; wings translucent or 0.
Species In Genus: 17 species: especially southwestern United States, northeastern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: without closure, from absence of involucre) Note: Pollinated by hawkmoths. Selinocarpus moved to Acleisanthes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Acleisanthes

Previous taxon: Abronia villosa var. villosa
Next taxon: Acleisanthes longiflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Acleisanthes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8781, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.