Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Abronia
SAND-VERBENA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NyctaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FOUR O'CLOCK FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, subshrub, [shrub, tree], glabrous or hairy. Stem: often forked. Leaf: opposite, sessile or petioled, pairs generally unequal; blade generally entire. Inflorescence: generally forked; spike, head-like cluster, or umbel, flowers rarely 1, bracts forming a calyx-like involucre or not. Flower: bisexual, generally +- radial (bilateral), sometimes cleistogamous in some genera; perianth of 1 whorl, generally petal-like, bell- to trumpet-shaped, base hardened, tightly surrounding ovary in fruit, lobes 3--5, generally notched to +- lobed; stamens 1--many; ovary superior (appearing inferior due to hardened perianth base), style 1. Fruit: achene in hardened perianth base; round to +- flat; smooth, angled, ribbed, or winged; glabrous, hairy, or glandular.
Genera In Family: 30 genera, 350 species: warm regions, especially America; some ornamental (Bougainvillea; Mirabilis, four o'clock).
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Abronia
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, generally glandular. Stem: prostrate to ascending, generally +- red. Leaf: generally fleshy, petioled. Inflorescence: head or umbel; flowers maturing outer before inner or +- simultaneously; receptacle conic, +- smooth; bracts 5--10. Flower: perianth salverform to trumpet-shaped, generally fragrant, lobes 4--5; stamens 4--5, included; stigma linear, included. Fruit: body fusiform; wings (0)2--5, lobe-like, prominent, opaque, thick, not continuous above fruit body.
Species In Genus: 25 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: graceful) Note: Closely related to Tripterocalyx; relationships among species Abronia gracilis Benth. (Mexico), Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata, and Abronia villosa need study; hybrids involve Abronia latifolia, Abronia maritima, Abronia umbellata; Abronia gracilis included in TJM (1993) based on misidentifications.
eFlora Treatment Author: Andy Murdock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Abronia

Previous taxon: Nyctaginaceae
Next taxon: Abronia alpina

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Andy Murdock 2016. Abronia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8780, accessed on September 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 29, 2016.


Abronia turbinata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Abronia turbinata
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Abronia umbellata var. umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Abronia villosa var. aurita
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Abronia latifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 California Academy of Sciences
Abronia umbellata var. umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Abronia in CalPhotos