Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Asplenium
SPLEENWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AspleniaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SPLEENWORT FAMILY
Habit: Rhizome-scale cells with lateral walls dark brown to +- black, surficial walls clear. Leaf: stipe ×-section with 1 X-shaped or 2 back-to-back C-shaped vascular strands; segment veins generally free. Sporangia: in linear [to oblong] sori along veins; indusia linear, opening away from veins; stalk cells in 1 row; spores elliptic, winged.
Genera In Family: 1 or 2 genera (most segregates now subsumed in Asplenium), 700 species: worldwide, especially tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan R. Smith
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Asplenium
Habit: Plant in soil or on rocks; rhizome generally short-creeping to erect. Leaf: often tufted, generally glabrous; rachis often +- winged; blade simple or 1[many]-pinnate or forked; pinnae often more developed acroscopically, often without obvious midrib. Sporangia: indusia persistent, covering sori when young, later reflexed.
Etymology: (Greek: spleen)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan R. Smith
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Asplenium

Previous taxon: Aspleniaceae
Next taxon: Asplenium septentrionale

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan R. Smith 2016. Asplenium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8724, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Asplenium septentrionale
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Asplenium viride
click for enlargement
© 2009 Dana York
Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Asplenium rhizophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Asplenium viride
click for enlargement
© 2009 Dana York
Asplenium septentrionale
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York

More photos of Asplenium in CalPhotos