Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crassula multicava subsp. multicava
FAIRY CRASSULA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CrassulaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STONECROP FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [(+- tree-like or climbing)], fleshy. Leaf: generally simple, alternate or opposite, in dense to open, basal (or terminal) rosettes or basal and cauline, not in rosettes, reduced distally or not, margin often +- red. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally bracted. Flower: generally bisexual; sepals generally 3--5, generally +- free; petals generally 3--5, +- free or fused; stamens >> to = sepals, epipetalous or not; pistils generally 3--5, simple, fused at base or not, ovary 1-chambered, placenta 1, parietal, ovules 1--many, style 1. Fruit: follicles, generally 3--5. Seed: 1--many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 33 genera, +- 1400 species: +- worldwide, especially dry temperate; many cultivated for ornamental. Note: Water-stressed plants often +- brown or +- red. Consistent terminology regarding leaves, bracts difficult; in taxa with rosettes (e.g., Aeonium, Dudleya, some Sedum), structures in rosettes are leaves, those on peduncles are bracts, and those subtending flowers are flower bracts; in taxa where inflorescence is terminal, rosette leaves may "become" bracts as stem rapidly elongates to form inflorescence. Seed numbers given per follicle.
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CrassulaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, glabrous (hairy). Stem: erect to decumbent, branched or not. Leaf: opposite, 0.1--7 cm, linear to deltate or obovate, bases fused, +- sheathing; margins generally entire. Inflorescence: terminal panicle or flowers 1 in axils of leaves, either 2 per node, axillary, or 1 per node, terminal but appearing axillary by overtopping of main axis. Flower: erect, sepals 3--5, +- fused at base; petals 3--5, spreading or recurved, free or +- fused at base; stamens = sepals in number; pistils 3--5. Fruit: spreading to erect. Seed: 0.2--0.6 mm, elliptic to elliptic-oblong (spheric, reniform), generally with longitudinal lines, sometimes +- smooth or papillate, red-brown. Chromosomes: x=(7)8.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: especially Africa, annual +- worldwide. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of thick) Note: Crassula argentea Thunb., a synonym of Crassula ovata (Mill.) Druce, a waif.

Crassula multicava Lem. subsp. multicava
WAIF
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous. Stem: erect or decumbent, generally branched from base, 20--40 cm, 5--10 mm diam; rooting at nodes. Leaf: cauline, generally > 4 pairs; petiole 5--20 mm; blade 20--50(65) mm, ovate (oblong-ovate) to wide-elliptic, entire, green or yellow-green (+- purple abaxially), tip rounded or notched. Inflorescence: terminal +- panicle, rounded or elongate; pedicels 3--8 mm; plantlets in bract axils or not. Flower: parts in 4s(5s); sepals erect, 1--2 mm, wide-deltate, acute; petals spreading to recurved, 3--4 mm, narrow-deltate to lanceolate, acute, cream or white, abaxially generally tinged pink or +- red, especially tips. Fruit: erect, straight. Seed: 12--20, +- spheric, with rows of rounded papillae at 20×.
Ecology: Persisting from cultivation, sparingly naturalized in shaded, rocky places at wildland-urban interface; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Nov--Feb
Synonyms: Septimia multicava (Lem.) P.V. Heath
eFlora Treatment Author: Steve Boyd
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Crassula connata
Next taxon: Crassula ovata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Steve Boyd 2016. Crassula multicava subsp. multicava, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=86387, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Crassula multicava subsp. multicava:
CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.